?

Log in

 
 
22 February 2007 @ 02:49 pm
after the "everyone gets dragged out of bed at one o' clock in the morning" post...  
SOPHIA HERE.

OKAY. SO. WHAT TO DO NEXT.

*copy and paste!*

What can still be done in [this thread]:

  1. does hikahika has something more planned?

  2. will sanityisoptiona/Cross is going to throw a bitchfit over what Captain's assigned him to?

  3. do any of your characters have more questions/comments/insults? :D



If your character has nothing more to do/say there:

  1. You can start a new thread with the [post to this community] link. I've done this with black_slaughter (which is an open-to-all thread, by the way).

    More than one thread can take place at a time!

    Example: Blackened can go outside, someone else/a few more someone-elses can follow him. But in ANOTHER THREAD/post, I can have Sound go upstairs and, uh, I don't know, jump off the roof and play the banjo.

    However, use logic and realize that the same character can't be in both places at once. DD: In other words: multiple threads can be happening, but your character should really only be in one of them at a time.

  2. ...or you could join in one of those new threads. D: /NOWAI THATS NOT OBVIOUS AT ALL

  3. Or if your character does decide to stick around in the [first thread], stuff can still be going on there while other characters move on to different threads and locations and stuffesesessess.

  4. Or you can go and update your character's journal or something.

  5. OR OR OR you could start a private RP over MSN/AIM/YIM/Instant Messenger Of Your Choice with someone else.

  6. Or whatever.



Basically, it's a free-for-all start-your-own-RP time now. :D Until we actually GET to the wedding. Mwahahaha.

...

Confusing enough?
GOOD. I HAVE SUCCEEDED IN BRAINWASHING YOU ALL. AHAHAHAHAHAHA.

If you are completely and utterly confused and your brain is on the verge of exploding, post your questions/comments/insults/flames/praise/prayers/cries of despair here. :D
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
 
 
 
saquichejournal on February 22nd, 2007 09:19 am (UTC)
Since there are different threads and people will sorta be split among them I supposed for each thread there's a different post order right? o_o So like in the new thread if nobody has commented yet I can go ahead and post without having to car about old post orders. I assume.
soundtosilence on February 22nd, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
[[ TOO LAZY TO LOG OUT AND USE TEH SUPER MOD JOURNAL. :O ]]

Yes, there's a different post order for each thread. So you can go ahead and post without worrying about the old posting order. :D

Though come to think of it, it might be confusing because we don't know who's going to come by and who's not, so that posting order thing doesn't work then... hm. >__>

omg! teh mods are not infallible wtf?!!

NEED TO FIND HIKA AND DISCUSS THIS WITH OHNOES. D:

For now, just post in whatever open threads there may be. The original poster should wait about two days to let anyone else join, and then they can go ahead and assume the order is established and post again. (AM I MAKING SENSE?! D:)
risa_zephyr on February 22nd, 2007 09:46 am (UTC)
so what's the time frame between "now" and "teh wedding"? How much time we got on our hands?
soundtosilence on February 22nd, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
(This is just my own guess, I haven't asked Hika about it, so it's still liable to change D:)

In-game/IC: Probably about a week?
Real-time/OOC: As long as it takes for everyone to finish their separate threads :D (Unless someone decides to pull a vanishing act on us and disappear for weeks and months and years...)
hikahika on February 23rd, 2007 04:18 am (UTC)
Just a random side-note sort of post, because I don't have the time to do so now. Sophia, I'll try to catch you on MSN for discussion and all that when I go back home. Currently at Vivian's house and all that. Will be painting walls this afternoon!

Hopefully you'll be on at night? D:
saquichejournal on February 28th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I know we have to maek a character journal, and I finally am going to start writing in mine after seeing Sound's. Well.. so... does the journal have to have ANY RELATION towards the RP? Like does it have to reflect at all with what the character is doing in the RP? Can it be irrelevant? Is it the same time frame etc D:
callofgod_mods on February 28th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC)
Sophia here! Procrastinating on homework again.

does the journal have to have ANY RELATION towards the RP? Like does it have to reflect at all with what the character is doing in the RP?


Not necessarily! (see soundtosilence). It could just be the character's personal thoughts, or maybe something small they did that day that doesn't really require RPing out because it'd only take a minute or two ICly (again, see Sound vs. Splinters, which wasn't RPed out anywhere).

However, if you're going to make a journal entry about something Big and Important ("Dear Diary: today I got attacked by flying penguin ninja-pirate-zombie-assassins!"), you should probably actually RP the event out instead of just making a journal entry about it. :DD

Can it be irrelevant?


Uhhh basically yes. "Dear diary: today I broke a toenail. Woe is me. :<"

Is it the same time frame


I think we can be a little loose on the time frame; so Sound vs. Splinters didn't have to happen at the exact same time that, say, Cross walked out of the inn, or Kale and Risa started wreaking havoc in the church. It could have happened BEFORE all of that did, or even an hour afterwards, etc.

Just don't make the time frame DRASTICALLY different--you know. Weeks, years, centuries...

Hika is free to correct me! :D
saquichejournal on March 1st, 2007 09:15 am (UTC)
Yay! Okay I think I get it. Well, I guess then it's okay if I sort of like write out the thoughts of the person during one of the events in the RP yah? =0=
callofgod_mods on March 1st, 2007 10:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, that works, you can just pretend that the character's writing it AFTER the event happened :O

(Though you probably won't want to talk about the whole event/how it ended seeing as we don't know HOW it's going to end, but I think that's fairly obvious :D)